Cookie Policy

Introduction

This Cookie Policy contains information about how cookies and similar technical means are used on the Tagging Crypto website www.taggingcrypto.com, so that you can make an informed decision about whether and which cookies to allow or block.

 This Cookie Policy sits in line with Canada`s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and should be read in line with our Privacy Policy.

 

What are cookies?

A "cookie" is a small text file that is placed and stored on your computer, smartphone or other device or in browsers by websites or applications that you access. Cookies transmit small amounts of data about your device to our web server. They enable websites to recognize your computer, smartphone or other device when you browse the internet. Tracking pixels, pixels, JavaScript and other tracking technologies also use cookies, invisible images or invisible codes that collect data about a user's visit to the website in a similar way to cookies.  Depending on how long a cookie remains stored, we may refer to cookies as session cookies or persistent cookies:

 

Session cookies

A session cookie is deleted when you close the website in question. A session cookie allows a website to recognize you while you browse the website, but the cookie is deleted when you log out or close the website in your browser. For example, a cookie may be used to enable features such as a shopping cart. The cookie stores the products you add to your shopping cart as you browse the website for more products.

 

Permanent cookies

A persistent cookie recognizes you again and again for a set period of time. It remains stored on your device or in your browser for this period (which can be minutes, days, or months) after you have logged out or closed the browser. Persistent cookies are used, for example, to store certain settings you have made on a website (such as your preferred language). 

 

How does Tagging Crypto use cookies?

Tagging Crypto uses both session cookies and persistent cookies. Cookies and similar technical means are used by Tagging Crypto for a variety of reasons. Cookies are sometimes necessary for our website and certain features, such as shopping carts or secure logins, to work properly. Cookies allow us to count visitors to our website and learn how they use our website and its features, which helps us continually improve their user experience. Cookies can also enable us to tailor the content of a website to your preferences. Please read below to learn more about the cookies Tagging Crypto uses on this website.

 

Cookies we use

The cookies that may be used by Tagging Crypto on this website can be categorized as follows:

 

Essential or Essentially Important cookies

These cookies are needed to ensure that this website works properly and is secure so that you can navigate the website and use its features. At the same time, we store your preferences regarding our use of cookies on your device. Without these cookies, certain features of the website would not be available (for example, logging in to restricted areas of the website or saving the products you place in your online shopping cart). You would also not be able to use certain services on the website. These cookies do not collect any of your data for marketing purposes and they are not used to monitor your activity on the internet generally.

 

Functional cookies

These cookies allow a website to remember the options you have selected (including user ID, disclaimer consent and your preferred language), your username if applicable, and any custom settings you have made (e.g., font sizes) or personalization options you have selected when browsing. It may also be used to provide you with certain services that you may use.

 

Analysis and statistics cookies

These cookies are used to monitor and improve the function and service of our website. They can also help us track down problems you may encounter when using our online services. These cookies may be used to facilitate online surveys, record visitor numbers and provide other website analytics metrics. These cookies are not used to provide you with targeted online advertising. Without these cookies, we have limited information about how well our website is performing and are limited in our ability to make necessary usability improvements.

 

Cookies for marketing purposes and for sharing content on social media

Our website may contain integrated links that allow you to log into your social media account and share content or post comments. Services such as social content sharing cookies may be used to identify you as a member of the relevant social network.

 

Details of the cookies used

Cookie

Type

Description

Lifespan

_fbp

Advertisement

This cookie is set by Facebook to display advertisements when either on Facebook or on a digital platform powered by Facebook advertising, after visiting the website.

3 months

_landing_page

Analytics

Shopify installs this cookie to track landing pages.

14 days

_y

Analytics

This cookie is associated with Shopify's analytics suite.

1 year

_s

Analytics

This cookie is associated with Shopify's analytics suite.

30 minutes

_shopify_y

Analytics

This cookie is associated with Shopify's analytics suite.

1 year

_shopify_s

Analytics

This cookie is associated with Shopify's analytics suite.

30 minutes

_shopify_sa_t

Analytics

This is a Shopify analytics cookie relating to marketing and referrals.

30 minutes

_shopify_sa_p

Analytics

This is a Shopify analytics cookie relating to marketing and referrals.

30 minutes

_ga

Analytics

The _ga cookie, installed by Google Analytics, calculates visitor, session and campaign data and also keeps track of site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookie stores information anonymously and assigns a randomly generated number to recognize unique visitors.

2 years

_gid

Analytics

Installed by Google Analytics, _gid cookie stores information on how visitors use a website, while also creating an analytics report of the website's performance. Some of the data that are collected include the number of visitors, their source, and the pages they visit anonymously.

1 day

secure_customer_sig

Necessary

Shopify sets this cookie to be used in connection with customer login.

1 year

cart_currency

Necessary

Shopify sets this cookie to remember the user’s country of origin and populate the correct transaction currency.

14 days

_orig_referrer

Necessary

Shopify sets this cookie to be used in connection with shopping cart.

14 days

shopify_pay_redirect

Necessary

Shopify sets this cookie to enable secure online payment and checkout.

1 hour

_pay_session

Necessary

Shopify sets this cookie to enable secure checkout and payment function on the website.

session

_gat

Performance

This cookie is installed by Google Universal Analytics to restrain request rate and thus limit the collection of data on high traffic sites.

1 minute

 

Privacy and cookies - your personal data

In certain cases, data from cookies can be used to create individual profiles, especially when combined with unique identifiers and other data received by servers. In such cases, the data collected may not be considered anonymous, but rather personal information that makes it possible to identify a specific individual. Tagging Crypto may combine the data we receive through cookies with data from other sources, such as affiliated websites.  For those instances were Tagging Crypto holds personal information through the collection of data via cookies, please refer to our Privacy Policy, which you can view here, for more information on how we use such personal information and your rights in this regard.

 

Your options to control the use of cookies

You have several options to control how cookies are used on your device or browser. You can be notified when cookies are set, you can delete cookies that have already been set and you can block all or only certain cookies. For more information on your available options, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org  or http://cookiepedia.co.uk/how-to-manage-cookies.   

Please note: If you update your browser or change your settings or use an online link to reject cookies, these updates will only apply on the device on which you made the respective changes.

If you disable or block all cookies, the Tagging Crypto website will not function properly. In addition, disabling or blocking cookies may mean that some features Tagging Crypto offers will not work as intended or that you will not have access to certain features or personalized settings.

 

Browser settings

In most browser settings, you can choose to be notified when a cookie is set or updated, or you can restrict or block certain types of cookies or all cookies. See your browser help for more information.

 

Device settings

In your device settings, you can also prohibit mobile app platforms (such as Apple or Google) from sharing with Tagging Crypto certain data that has been collected automatically.

 

Contact

If you have any concerns or questions about this Cookie Policy, please contact us at: questions@taggingcrypto.com.

 

Validity and changes

This version of the Cookie Policy is effective as of 02/07/2022. We may update this Cookie Policy from time to time.